Marqs
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 9:58 am

'Load Live Data' button doesn't work

Wed Aug 29, 2018 10:06 am

Dear All,

I fulfilled all the data as the attached file but when I press the button, nothing works :(

Many thanks in advance!

Best,

Marc
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-08-29 at 12.02.22 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-08-29 at 12.02.22 PM.png (207.18 KiB) Viewed 311 times

rafalS
Posts: 695
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:40 am

Re: 'Load Live Data' button doesn't work

Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:05 am

Hi Marc,

When I try to load your data, I get an error:

Code: Select all

Mixed Content: The page at '<URL>' was loaded over HTTPS, but requested an insecure XMLHttpRequest endpoint '<URL>'. This request has been blocked; the content must be served over HTTPS.
You should use Secure Protocol and then try to load your data again.

Best regards!
Rafal Sebestjanski,
Highcharts Developer

Marqs
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 9:58 am

Re: 'Load Live Data' button doesn't work

Wed Aug 29, 2018 1:30 pm

Many thanks Rafal! I did it but still doesn't work... see attached.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-08-29 at 3.28.45 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-08-29 at 3.28.45 PM.png (156.36 KiB) Viewed 288 times

rafalS
Posts: 695
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:40 am

Re: 'Load Live Data' button doesn't work

Thu Aug 30, 2018 9:24 am

Marc,

I am not sure if you can load cvs data like this. You have your data in .html file in <pre> tag. Are you able to create new csv file, for example data.csv, and try to load it e.g this way https://www.cram-iot.cat/data.csv ?

For this moment your csv website doesn't work - I get 404 error.

Rafal
Rafal Sebestjanski,
Highcharts Developer

Marqs
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 9:58 am

Re: 'Load Live Data' button doesn't work

Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:44 pm

Rafal,
I uploaded this one: https://www.cram-iot.cat/7triagi.csv but it doesn't work neither. It is strange that it is due to a kind of "format" of the csv file. Do you have a data set that I can try?
Many thanks in advance.
Best,
Marc

rafalS
Posts: 695
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:40 am

Re: 'Load Live Data' button doesn't work

Thu Aug 30, 2018 2:28 pm

We are close now. You can read here: https://www.highcharts.com/docs/working ... ata-module that first column of csv file signifies category names, and subsequent columns hold data values. The problem is, that your second column is string type. I can see an error in the console:

Code: Select all

Uncaught Error: Highcharts error #14: www.highcharts.com/errors/14
All you have to do is edit your csv data to proper format as described in the very first link above. Let me know if this worked.

Regards.
Rafal Sebestjanski,
Highcharts Developer

Marqs
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 9:58 am

Re: 'Load Live Data' button doesn't work

Thu Aug 30, 2018 9:36 pm

Thanks Rafal, but I uploaded also the csv file you put as an example in the above link https://www.cram-iot.cat/test.csv but still doesn't work... I'm so frustrated :( are you offering ad-hoc projects? I need help to develop that project with highcharts.

Many thanks in advance.

Best,

Marc

Marqs
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 9:58 am

Re: 'Load Live Data' button doesn't work

Thu Aug 30, 2018 9:41 pm

now it works!! Many thanks for your patience and support Rafal! http://www.cram-iot.cat/index2.html

rafalS
Posts: 695
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:40 am

Re: 'Load Live Data' button doesn't work

Thu Aug 30, 2018 10:37 pm

Happy to hear that ;) what exactly did you do to make it work?

Rafal
Rafal Sebestjanski,
Highcharts Developer

Marqs
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 9:58 am

Re: 'Load Live Data' button doesn't work

Fri Aug 31, 2018 10:54 am

Ok, let me explain in detail because I think there's possible optimization there for sure...

GOAL: to graph in real time the values from csv file everytime it is updated. The csv is into a Respberry Pi, it has to be uploaded automatically to the web when the file refresh.

I did a graph with highcharts cloud -> export into html file -> upload that html file into the web -> edit html file to put the data source link. So every time the csv is updated it should reflect the new data into the html.

data source link: http://www.cram-iot.cat/7triagi2.csv
web with edited html pointing to de data source link: http://www.cram-iot.cat/index2.html

:roll: all comments are welcome :!:

Many thanks in advance :)

rafalS
Posts: 695
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:40 am

Re: 'Load Live Data' button doesn't work

Mon Sep 03, 2018 9:13 am

Nice ;) I am glad that it works.

Best regards!
Rafal Sebestjanski,
Highcharts Developer

Return to “Highcharts Cloud”